Arrow IconExpand IconArrow IconArrow IconArrow IconFacebook iconFavouritesFeedbackGoogle plusHome IconInformationEmail IconTelephone IconSearchShare IconTwitter iconYoutube icon

Privacy and Cookies Policy

At Tesco, we’re working hard to serve shoppers a little better every day. Looking after the personal data you share with us is a hugely important part of this. We want you to be confident that your data is safe and secure with us, and understand how we use it to offer you a better and more personalised shopping experience.
What this policy covers
The data controller is Tesco Stores Limited (referred to in this policy as “we” or “us”).
We are committed to doing the right thing when it comes to how we collect, use and protect your personal data. That’s why we’ve developed this privacy and cookies policy (“Policy”), which:
• sets out the types of personal data that we collect;
• explains how and why we collect and use your personal data;
• explains when and why we will share personal data within the Tesco Group and with other organisations; and
• explains the rights and choices you have when it comes to your personal data.
Some other parts of our business and other Tesco Group companies may need to collect and use personal data to provide you with their products and services and for certain other purposes. They have their own privacy policies that explain how they use your personal data.
Our Websites or Mobile Apps may contain links to other websites operated by other organisations that have their own privacy policies. Please make sure you read the terms and conditions and privacy policy carefully before providing any personal data on a website as we do not accept any responsibility or liability for websites of other organisations.

Personal data we collect

This section tells you what personal data we may collect from you when you use our Services and what other personal data we may receive from other sources.
When you register for our Services, you may provide us with: • When you register for our Services, you may provide us with: Your personal details, including your first name, second name, email address, employee number, date of birth and title
• Your account login details, such as your username and the password that you have chosen

Cookies and similar technologies

We use cookies and similar technologies, such as tags and pixels (“Cookies”), to personalise and improve your customer experience as you use our Websites and Mobile Apps and to provide you with relevant online advertising. This section provides more information about Cookies, including how we use them and how you can exercise your choices about our use of Cookies.
How we use Cookies
Cookies are small data files that allow a website to collect and store a range of data on your desktop computer, laptop or mobile device.
Cookies help us to provide important features and functionality on our Websites and Mobile Apps, and we use them to improve your customer experience. For example, we use Cookies to do the following:
Improve the way our Websites and Mobile Apps work Cookies allow us to improve the way our Websites and Mobile Apps work so that we can personalise your experience and allow you to use many of their useful features.
For example, we use Cookies so we can remember your preferences and the contents of your shopping basket when you return to our Websites and Mobile Apps.

Improve the performance of our Websites and Mobile Apps Cookies can help us to understand how our Websites and Mobile Apps are being used, for example, by telling us if you get an error messages as you browse.
These Cookies collect data that is mostly aggregated and anonymous.

Your choices when it comes to Cookies
You can use your browser settings to accept or reject new Cookies and to delete existing Cookies. You can also set your browser to notify you each time new Cookies are placed on your computer or other device. You can find more detailed information about how you can manage Cookies at the All About Cookies and YourOnlineChoices websites.
If you choose to disable some or all Cookies, you may not be able to make full use of our Websites. For example, you may not be able to add items to your shopping basket, proceed to checkout, or use any of our products and services that require you to sign in.
Where we display personalised adverts on other organisations’ websites, the AdChoices icon will usually be displayed. Clicking on this icon will provide you with specific guidance on how to control your online advertising preferences. More information is available on the YourAdChoices website.

Subject Access Rights

You have the right to see the personal data we hold about you. This is called a Subject Access Request.
If you would like a copy of the personal data we hold about you, please write to:
Data Protection Officer, Group Legal
Maldon Building, Falcon Way, Shire Park,
Welwyn Garden City, AL7 1TW
You can also email us at subjectaccess.request@uk.tesco.com.

Other Data Protection Rights

In relation to your personal data, you also have the right to:
1. have inaccurate information corrected:
Summary of the right:
if you believe we hold inaccurate or missing information, please let us know and we will correct it.

2. object to our use of it:
Summary of the right:
general objection – We will then consider you objection to our use of your personal data. If on balance, your rights outweigh our interests in using your personal data, then we will at your request either restrict our use of it (see section 3 below) or delete it (see section 4 below).
objection in relation to direct marketing – If you make such an objection, we will stop using your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

3. restrict our use of it:
Summary of the right:
There are several situations when you can restrict our use of your personal data, this includes (but is not limited to):
– you have successfully made a general objection (listed in section 2 above).
-you are challenging the accuracy of the personal data we hold.
-we have used your personal data unlawfully, but you do not want us to delete it.

4. have us delete it:
Summary of the right:
There are several situations when you can have us delete your personal data, this includes (but is not limited to):
– we no longer need to keep your personal data;
-you have successfully made a general objection (listed in section 2 above).
-you have withdrawn your consent to us using your personal data (and we do not have any other grounds to use it);
-we have unlawfully processed your personal data

5. have us transfer or “port” a copy of it:
Summary of the right:
For more information on this right of data portability, click here

6. complain to the data protection regulator:

We’d like the chance to resolve any complaints you have, however you also have the right to complain to the UK data protection regulator (the ICO) about how we have used your personal data. Their website is ico.org.uk.

More Information on your Data Protection Rights

The ICO website ico.org.uk contains more detail on the data protection rights mentioned above.

How to contact us
If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal data please contact us.
Phone: 0800 50 5555
0330 123 4055
Email: customer.service@tesco.co.uk
Mail: Tesco Customer Service Centre
Baird Avenue
Dundee
DD1 9NF
[Our Data Protection Officer can also be contacted by email: DPO@uk.tesco.com]
This Policy was last updated on 24/05/2018.

More for you